Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

1. Basics

This privacy policy applies to all persons who use the services of
Hotel Weisses Kreuz betriebs GmbH, Thomas Herburger, hotel@weisses-kreuz.at.

We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and endeavour to comply strictly with the legal requirements for processing your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.

By using our services and granting consent within the meaning of this declaration, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and are in a position to grant a permissible consent, or that an effective consent of your legal guardian or your custodian already exists.

2. Disclosure according to Art 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, in particular 
- Your master data (name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and number plate number, 
- the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity cards (identity card, driving licence etc. including issuing authority and duration) 
- the data on the method of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with EC cards, credit cards and bank cards 
- the length of stay requested by you, as well as destinations, hotels, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences you provide us with, and 
- special categories of data such as health data, special needs and marriage/partnership data, 
are needed for our services. This also includes bookings of travel, tourist guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registration processing, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer creation, billing and its verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

We therefore store and process this data for these purposes and, where necessary, transfer it to third parties with whom we cooperate in order to provide the most effective and best possible service for our customers - this may also include service providers in third countries as contract processors, software and agency service providers.

We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal bases for these data processing processes are 
- the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you, 
- any consent obtained from you, 
- legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, litigation) as well as § 96 TKG and
- our legitimate interests (e.g. the improvement of our customer service, including in the area of direct advertising, or the protection of our own legal interests)

The duration of the storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consent you have given us, and furthermore by the legal storage obligations and legal duties applicable to us. We stress that in the case of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavour to know your customer wishes already communicated to us so well that we can satisfy you continuously and permanently. 

3. Our web presence

When you access our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. These access data may include in particular the page called up, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the user's IP address, data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and operating system, as well as the amount of data and the notification of the successful call. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimise the offer. If an illegal act is suspected, the access data is evaluated for the purpose of preserving evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission to and storage and processing by us for the duration of the support of this specific enquiry. This applies in particular to your enquiries via contact form, chat and e-mails that you send us. We need this data to process your enquiry and in these cases we also save your IP address for purposes of preservation of evidence. The data will be stored for as long as this is necessary to deal with any supplementary or subsequent questions that you or we may have.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

4. Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration, for which you must provide your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter, can only become effective when you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by e-mail. In order to be able to provide you with information in the newsletter that is of particular interest to you in a targeted manner, we leave it up to you when you subscribe to the newsletter to also provide information on specific interests, key dates, locations and regions and the like.

In each newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to cancel your subscription. For further information on our newsletters, please contact us at the above-mentioned contact options. We will be happy to help you.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times. However, we do not assume any liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information or due to the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently discontinue the publication of the website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication - even in part - and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

5. Transmission to third parties / obligations of processors

Your personal data may be processed by us under certain circumstances
- within the Group, taking into account the permitted uses,
- to contract processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) and, to third parties who need to be called in to provide the services you request, all of whom have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards,
transmitted. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible - for example, because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in a specific case - we will inform you in good time and obtain the necessary consent from you. For further information, please contact us using the above-mentioned contact options.

Within the scope of our business activities we cooperate with the following companies:

  • webtourismus.at GmbH, Schwefel 91, 6850 Dornbirn, office@webtourismus.at (web agency)

6. Cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised the next time you visit our website and make a considerable contribution to speeding up loading processes and making it easier for you to use our offers. The information recognised and stored by cookies is used to recognise you, but also to analyse your user behaviour. They are stored on the server of the respective provider who, as the processor of the order, has committed itself to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your end device unless you refuse to accept them from the outset or unless you actively delete cookies. The active deactivation of cookies can impair the functionality of our web presence for you. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website. 

You can also prevent the forwarding of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the website google.com. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.

We also use third-party content on our website to make our Internet presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes e.g. Google Maps, RSS feeds or YouTube. For technical reasons, these third-party providers receive your IP address. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. In this respect, we refer to the data protection declarations of the respective providers.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server enquiry. These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behaviour is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP address is previously shortened within the European Union and thus anonymised or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. This website uses the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics. This enables reports to be generated which contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google as well as from visitor data of third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. In this context, please also note Google's privacy policy, in particular the information available under the following two links: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de. 

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

Google (Invisible) reCAPTCHA

In order to protect your requests via the Internet form, we use the service reCAPTCHA of the company Google Inc. (Google). The query serves to differentiate whether the input is made by a human being or abusively by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. For these data the deviating data protection regulations of the company Google apply. You can find further information on Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Maps

We use the product Google Maps by Google Inc. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of automatically collected data by Google Inc, its representatives and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Tripadvisor

We use plugins from TripAdvisor (TripAdvisor Inc., 141 Needham Street, Newton, MA 02464, USA. You can recognise the plugin by the corresponding logos on our site. When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the server of the respective plugin providers. This service receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Tripadvisor. For more information, please refer to the TripAdvisor privacy policy at: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/DE-privacy-policy.

7. Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As the person concerned, you also have the right to revoke, inform, delete, correct, restrict and transfer your personal data, provided that this is not opposed by any legal obligation on our part to retain it.

For more detailed information on your rights as a data subject, please contact us at the above-mentioned contact options. We will be pleased to help you. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the competent supervisory authority for complaints.

8. Miscellaneous

We have implemented organisational and technical protective measures, which we continuously evaluate and, if necessary, adapt, in order to protect your personal data stored and processed by us.

Our online offer contains links to Internet sites of other providers. We have no influence on whether these providers comply with the legal data protection regulations. You should therefore always check the data protection declarations offered.

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from the time it is made available on our website.

In order to give you a better service we use cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.